anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

What the F***

The Scotty in the new Star Trek prequel movie is going to be Simon Pegg? WHAT?

I love the guy but as *SCOTTY*? What happened to Paul Mcgillion? Despite the huge movie budget the casting for this movie seems to getting very weird. I can't help seeing this as a parody rather than a serious take on a prequel >__>

So glad the week is almost over - have been missing LJ ;__;
So much for my hope that Scotty would be young and cute. Not that I don't like Simon Pegg, but he's not what I hoped for my favorite old Trek character.
I keep thinking comedy when I think Simon - even James McAvoy would have been better IMO. I kinda had accepted Paul as the best choice so this was a definite WTF moment...
And I had such high hopes for the movie. This is going to be Lost in Space all over again...
What? Really?

*sighs* I guess whoever they cast will be wrong. To be honest I wish they'd just leave it alone - no one else can be Kirk or Spock and a parody is the last thing I want to end up with.
I was hoping this revamp would follow the lines of the Doctor Who series where each new actor takes the role of the Doctor and makes it his own...so the series moves with the times...

Unfortunately, it doesn't seem like that's going to be the case here :( If only they'd go for people who capure the essence of the characters rather than just those who look good/are popular at the moment...
Seriously?! I loved Simon Pegg in Spaced, Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz, but I don't see him as Scotty! *shrugs*
The same - I mean, he does awesome comedy/parodies, but as SCOTTY? Argh, so does not make sense...
I have read somewhere that Robbie Williams might be Kirk. Any information, if that is true?
Definitely not true XD Since this is a prequel, the actors have to look/be younger than when William Shatner et all first began Star Trek: TOS
Hmm, somehow I think Robbie would be even less likely than Robin, due to lack of acting experience...
True.
But IMO he would have had the right looks as well as the macho attitude. Anyways, when thinking about the new film, all I can think of is "Parody" as well.
After Daniel Radcliffe, I've realized that even if one looks the part, without the acting chops, it doens't really matter *sigh*. Yeah, the movie is definitely not going to be anything as awesome as the original or the later series.

I think I'm going to watch some ST: Voyager eps now >__>
Personally I think he would be a good actor. But then I am a biased fangirl. ;P (Although think he would have been a great Christian in Moulin Rouge. Not that Ewan MacGregor wasn't awesome.)
*off to watch some Robbie videos on youtube* :)