anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

*_*

Ok, umm, Iron Man? Probably the most entertaining movie of the year yet. What a way to start up the summer season *__* Fun and totally kick ass - Tony Stark is SO not a golden boy but you can't help but cheer when he blows shit up :) Could have replaced Pepper with someone else though - better yet, a guy ^__^

Aaah, let's see, movies I'm looking forward to: Batman 2 (The Dark Knight), Wall-E and Indiana Jones 4. I'm definitely NOT seeing The Hulk or Speed Racer in the cinema.

     


ETA: Oh yeah, while The Dark Knight is the most anticipated movie for me simply 'cause of Heath Ledger, generally I find that Marvel totally pwns DC Comics - in the same way that I prefer SHIELD (Avengers et all) to Justice League XD
I totally forgot about Wall-E! Definitely watching that. Not sure about the other movies though.

As for Speed Racer, WHY? I had such fond memories of that anime and they had to make a movie out of it. ;____;
I just got home from seeing Iron Man and promptly fell down in a fangirl squee. Ever since seeing Kiss Kiss Bang Bang my love for RDJ has been fairly large. He was so wonderful in this, I was bracing myself for disappointment, but he completely delivered.

And I agree about Pepper. I don't really knowwhat they were thinking there.
generally I find that Marvel totally pwns DC Comics - in the same way that I prefer SHIELD (Avengers et all) to Justice League XD

LOL I'm the complete opposite of you! DC has Batman, Superman, and the Flash which are all faves of mine. :D I still like a lot of Marvel characters but overall I prefer DC.

Batman is my favorite superhero ever but that's because he's totally human and still manages to kick lots of ass. ;)
i went to see Iron man today(yesterday?) and it was beyond awesome! I really didn't think i would like it as much as i did but Tony Stark(or the guy that played him) really brought the story home for he was just awesome. He was really what i would imagine a Slytherin to be like. and the graphics where bloody brilliant as well, i haven't seen graphics that good in a while.

i totally agree with you about Pepper Potts. i really didn't like her character, the actress didn't really seem to be in the role and much as everyone else...

i was actually planning on going to see the Hulk, and while i probably wouldn't break and engagement to go see Speed racer, i could see myself at the movies watching it, probably more for the fact that the teaser trailer for the next HP movies it airing other than any Speed racer interest...

Tooodles!
Foxy
RDJJJJJJJJJJJ OMG Y U SO HAWT BB.

I loved Tony Stark's personality, absolutely adored it. It's the main reason of why I'm thinking of downloading the movie, haha.