anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

Death by cuteness

[001] YOU GUYZ. I KEELED OVER FROM THE CUTENESS THAT IS KUNG FU PANDA. Cats and pandas are my biggest weaknesses when it comes to furry creatures and OMG, how can it be any other way when you're faced with cuteness like this:

   

     

(oh yeah, completely snaggable with cred *_* SO CUTE OMFG)

[002] Arigatomina scanlated a Naruto doujinshi (Naruto+Sasuke) called Seisyun Kyousou Kyoku. You can read it online or/and download it. Probably one of the best doujin I've seen of the pairing - but I don't actively go searching for doujin so *shrugs*

[003] If you're in the mood, there is Tony/Jarvis pr0n which is incredibly hot*fans self*. After watching Iron Man most peeps seem to gravitate towards Tony/Pepper or heck, even Tony/Obadiah but T/J was my movie OTP :)

[004] Want to read/buy some novels? You could check out the recs here via iscaris

[005] Saying I really, really like maderr's original slash fics is a bit of an understatement. Seeing a new fic by her makes me squeak. You might remember my rec post of her fics, where Main Gauche was mentioned as my favorite out of her earliest fics.

Well, this past week, she wrote two more stories in that world: 1000 Victories ( Part 1 & 2 + drabbles) and The Perfect Son (Fic + drabbles 1 & 2).

The last story focusses on the characters Sabre and Lash, who together are one of my favorite couples from her works. I especially adored the last drabble ♥__♥. And I keep thinking about the pair and what might happen in the future and possible developments and OMG, SO MUCH LOVE.

[006] The song currently stuck in my head which is Kiseki by GReeeeN - It's from the J-Drama called Rookies (which is way prettier than the original manga, lol).
I'll be checking out those fics! Once I finished all my workload that is. Bleh. I hate work.

Haha, I don't search for doujin much either but I'll take your word on it.

Oh, oh! Check out the cute Frontier boys fanart I found and posted on my LJ! Quick! *pokes*
Work = max suckage

Lol, yay! I find it harder to find doujin I like 'cause more often than not they don't *look* like the characters I've come to love >_>

Replied XD
EEE, SRSLY? I mainly keep thinking of what might happen if Lash and Sabre go on vacation (or an assignment from Katan?) to a place Lash had spent some time in. Leads to interesting developments with Sabre :) I can see Sabre being totally interested in finding out more about his lover ('cause we'd get stories from his younger days) and on the other hand, discomfitted that he never knew certain things. I can easily see them get into a big fight when things come to a head, which also leads to problems with the task they actually came for.

(As you can see, I have been sort of day dreaming about these two *embarassed*)
The wee!Tigress scene made me go 'Aww'. She's so cuuuuuuuuuuuuuute.

And I love how they smuggled in the occasional animal sound, especially whenever Panda goes in the air - his 'Gnarl?' of confusion is so endearing.
YES SHE IS, ISN'T SHE???!

OMG, why Tai Lung bites his own tail and the femine cat yowl can be heard, I went WTFLOLLUV. Srsly awesome.

I did not expect to enjoy this many films this summer, Iron Man, Narnia, Indiana, Panda and Hulk is supposed to be suprisingly good - enough that I might see it in the cinema...
again thank you so much!!!
my favorite part(the one i watch over and over again ;P) in KFP is the flashbacks with chibi tai lung and tigress, so cute~
HOW CAN YOU RESIST THOSE CUBS/KITTIES? I kinda fell over when they did that 'cause it was too much. I was already going "aaaaw" over Panda...and then they brought in the big guns. I was no match.