anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

Shipper Meme/Survey thingy

THE HARRY/DRACO MEME SURVEY THINGY


Feel free to reply with your answers, post them on your lj or convert these questions to a ship you would actually like to ramble on about :)

After hd_reader's survey, I wanted some more insight into peep's shipper history/preferences etc. If you're not comfy talking about it feel free to skip this post.

Pimping would be insanely appreciated, especially if it means someone actually replying to these Qs...


01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL)

You are free to skip/edit any questions or be extremely vague >_> Just wanna know...more.
Tags:
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
I don't mind. I'm 17. Soon to be 18, but it can't be soon enough if you ask me. There's a pack of Marlboros waiting.

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)
I would estimate 3 years? Give or take.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?
Yes, from time to time.

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)
I read a lot of the classics, and I'm too lazy to hunt for good fics, and not desperate enough to read bad ones.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?
I would consider myself a shipper. Maybe not OTP, I like a lot of ships H/D is up there, though.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?
Tough question. I suppose it was canon, mostly. I started reading H/D due to my overwhelming love for Draco, which is canon-based. But I got lucky, and found a story by sarahtales and that basically cemented the pairing for me.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.
Reading mainly. I write, but I don't post on lj, and may actually have never posted H/D anywhere. I'd have to search around for a while to be sure.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)

If you haven't read Drop Dead Gorgeous yet, my soul cries for you.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?

The first? God, I haven't the faintest. Something on fanfiction.net would be my guess? I don't know that it was very memorable.

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?
I talked about this a bit for #5. I read everything sarahtales's written in one giant gulp, I don't know which story in particular got me, but that was what got me.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?
I do not love cliches. They make me cry. Or so I would like to think. TBH, if well done, and that's a big if, I am a sucker for jealous!Harry, and snide!Malfoy. But they must be well-written and it character, or I really do cry, or close the browser, or shriek. Or something.


10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?
marvolo. And sarahtales (if you didn't get that already). And several other authors. I didn't realize until I started filling out this survey that it's been a while since I've read H/D.


11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)
I am not planning on it right now. But I consider it hypothetically.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.

Well, I sat across from a guy on the light rail once who made me think "Draco!" But I don't think he's a model. Other than that, I don't think so.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hilarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL)
If you didn't catch this one by now, I have a giant crush on sarahtales. Or at least on her stories.
01. 28

02. 4 years

03. Yes, I am still in the HP fandom, and I read H/D (this is perhaps a lofty statement to make, because I don't count "reading the first 3 paragraphs and then clicking the back button" as "reading".

04. I love Harry/Draco, and I do consider H/D my OTP, but I don't self-identify as a "shipper". My fandom experience does not begin and end with H/D shipping; I love genfic and hetfic, I love the canon, I love it all.

05. Canon got me interested in the non-sexual/romantic relationship between Harry and Draco -- I'm a sucker for antagonistic character dynamics. Fics sold me on the pairing as a "ship".

06. I write fic, but I have never thought of it as a "celebration of my love for H/D". See also question #09.

07. To the end? The Crush Trilogy by hackthis.

08. The Crush Trilogy by hackthis. The first cut is the deepest. ;)

09. I have many preferences, but I rarely see fic that caters to them -- so I write my own instead of whining that there isn't enough fic out there with "[insert preference # 2839283]". I have no love for cliches as such; some I can stand more than others.

10. No. The people I felt that way about once are no longer in fandom or just barely here. :\ They included but were not limited to: marksykins, xylodemon, reposoir, anjenue, pen_and_umbra... That said, there are definitely people I respect and admire in fandom, but not in that creepy fangirl way. >.>

11. Been to TWH '05, Lumos '06, and Prophecy '07. Going to Terminus and Portus this year. Beyond that, IDEK.

12. No.
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD) 18

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine) Er, that's a good question. I think I read my first H/D fic back in early 2004, but I didn't get serious about the ship until I read "Beautiful World" in... hmm... late 2006, I think it was.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D? Yup, and yup. I haven't been reading much H/D as of late, but I do give most fics I see recced a chance.

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP? Yes to both. I don't know where I'd be in HP fandom without shipping.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)? Oh, that's a good question. I think I've always found the idea of H/D interesting based on their canon relationship, but really awesome fics turned me into a full-fledged shipper.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc. Reading and writing, mostly.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL) I'll have to come back to this once I can decide on a fic to rec :D

07. What was the first H/D fic you read? "Beautiful World" by Cinnamon ♥

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you? Yeah, that was BW. "Irresistible Poison" clinched it for me.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love? Rent boy fics are my number one guilty pleasure. I'm almost certain I've read every single H/D rent boy fic ever recced. Otherwise, if I want to read something, I'll write it myself.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"? Yeah, if I was to answer this question truthfully, I'd probably get several restraining orders issued against me. I fangirl wayyy too many people in fandom.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^) I've never gone to one, but I'm going to Terminus this summer! :D

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality. I'm not surprised to see this question here XD But no, not really. The Harry and Draco in my head look the way red_rahl draws them, lol.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) Umm...

"And if that doesn't work," Draco murmured, raising his eyes to meet Harry's heated gaze. "I'll tie you to the bed."

"Mmm....kinky," Harry said.

There was a distinctive popping sound as a house-elf appeared.

"You called, Masters?"


XD (I'm pretty sure everyone knows which fic that's from, but for those who've been living under a rock, it's The Simple Joy of Living by mahaliem)
01. 31
02. 3 years
03. Yes and Yes
04. Yes and Yes
05. No. I read two het fics at the Restricted Section and was despondently scrolling through the fic list afterward when I saw the fateful words "Harry/Draco" and you can imagine the needle scrapping across the record sound. I think I whispered, "omg, that would be so hot."
06. Reading and Reccing
07. Dunno, I think it was a one-shot by Beren. The first fic I remember was Angels and Devils.
08. Same fic. Although, soon after reading all of Beren's stuff, I read Irresistible Poison, and that certainly sells the ship, imo.
09. I like plot, detective work, or lots of travelling. I guess I like to learn something if I'm going to be reading. :P I love crack, and humour in general. I like lots of UST and flangst. I do like creature fic, if only for the extra MAGIC - because I love New Magic and I feel like that's lacking from fic in general, lately. It doesn't have to mean SuperHarry, it could just be a new spell or a how-to on building magic castles (thank you Janice).
10. Pushdragon, Maya (this kind of thing changes every few months for me, though)
11. Nope.
12. Recently, while I've been watching House, I can't stop thinking that he IS fanon!Draco. It's very distracting. I think Matthew Guion makes a great Draco while he's on the runway. But Harry is just Harry, no? He's everyone and no one. I think that's what happens when a series is from the main character's POV. Dunno.
12b. W-mail: http://kit84.livejournal.com/1759.html
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
19.

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)
3ish years? I know I've been reading HP fic for six years... so yeah, let's go with 3-4 years.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?
Yes and not often, but I'm still a fan!

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)
Just life. I would rather craft than read, for example. More hobbies, less time for fic.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?
Yes, and it's my big slash fic. D/Hr is my HP!OTP, buuut H/D is my slash pairing.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?
Fanworks in general.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.
Reading, pretty much.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)
N/A. XD;

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?
Oh, goodness... maybe something by inell? I have no clue.

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?
Nope, I'm sorry!

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?
Smut. >D

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?
inell, and Anna at witchfics.org.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)
I WANT TO SO BAD OMG.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.
Just guy friends at school who look like Harry at times.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL)
N/A right now. XD;
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
Late teens (almost 20!)

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)

4 years

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?

Oh yes...

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?

Yes!

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?

I actually though Slash was really creepy (Dramoine and Harmony forever!) until I came across Dragon Tamer by jennavera. It made my laugh so much that I couldn't resist not clicking to the next chapter. Then I read Irresistible Poison which was a completely different element, but I was hooked anyway. Then came along... Objects of Desire which wow. I can't even think how this solidified my belief that some fanfic is far better than some published writing I had been reading

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.

I write, I help run comms, I rec, I RP (but not Harry or Draco at the moment...), I discuss!

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)

There was a certain amount of nudity involved in having sex.

And that... was a problem. Draco thought nervously licking his lips. He was too skinny and pale and--

"Malfoy?" Potter asked. "Is that it?"

"What do you mean?" Draco asked. Where did Potter come from? Draco looked around and realized he was in the Prefects bathroom at Hogwarts.

"I mean, is that all? I'm pretty sure that little stump wouldn't hurt a fly," Draco glanced down and saw his cock had shrunk fifteen centimeters. It was practically a stump!

"AHH!" Draco screamed waking up. He quickly pulled out his cock to check that it was all there all ni--

"Malfoy? What are you doing in my bed?" Potter asked. Draco glanced around. It was the Black's old house.

Dear Merlin, Draco thought, what did I drink last night?


07. What was the first H/D fic you read?

Dragon Tamer by Jennavera

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?

see above

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?

I used to hate certain elements like MPREG, but I've found that good writing outweighs most squicks that I have. Although, I'm not fond of certain things I can't reject anything if it's good writing anymore!

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?

SO MANY PEOPLE! Some people are truly amazing here in fandom:)

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)

I want to! But at the moment I am broke and far away!

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.

It's weird, but I don't see Harry and Draco with faces anymore. When I read fic it's more like this blur of emotion...

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hilarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :)

Ahh! Why can't I think of crack when I need to?
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD) 19/20. :D

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine) 2 years, give/take.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D? Still in HP, but I don't really read H/D anymore.

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL) I can start off with any pairing in a fandom, but at some point, it just isn't enough anymore; it doesn't matter how obsessed I was when I first started. That's real truth, there.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP? LOL, no on both accounts.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)? Fanworks, definitely, along with my canonical love for Draco.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc. Reading/writing.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL) If only I didn't hold the high opinion that anything I wrote right now would be crap.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read? I HAVE NO CLUE WHATSOEVER, LOL. I JUST KNOW THAT I LIKED IT AND THAT I LIKED THE IDEA OF H/D, AND LOVE HAPPENED. :D

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you? UM. Not really, actually. I mean, there are tons of H/D fics I loved enough to add to my little private list, but what really helped me get into it was the scenarios I could imagine and wanted to write. My love of the idea of the pairing got me into the ship. Fic helped.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love? Heh...I hate cliches? Easy list: OOC sucks, no matter how good the fic actually is. Seriously. Give me something canonical that works and chances are, then you've got me.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"? Nope, not really.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^) Nooo... D: I'd love to, though. One day.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality. Oh, man. I'm so going to have to go with the oh-so-cliche Tom/Boyd combination, okay? But that's part shallowly-loving-the-pretty/ part OMG HARRY/DRACO!

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL) No, unfortunately.

LOL I so didn't realise that was the last question and was scrolling like a dummy. XDD
01. How old are you? 50

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? 3yrs, 10 months

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D? yes

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP? Yes

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)? Fan fic

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.

Reading, writing, reccing, running comms.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read? it's really H/D H/LM: amanuensis1's Droit de Seigneur

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you? Mad Martha's The Lodger

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love? I can read anything except super fluff, I'm here to be entertained and leave my RL beliefs on the mouse mat. For cliches to get them together, I love: vamp fic, bond fic, slave fic, club fic, rentboy!fic, accidental Mpreg, being thrown together as Profs at Hogwarts fic.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?

Mirasfics, Geoviki, Frayach, Sansa1970, Amanuensis1, Calanthe_fics, to name a few.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^) I went to Sectus.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality. Hugh Dancy = Harry, Draco = Mathew Guion, Draco's voice = Rupert Everett.

01. 31
02. 3-4 years
03. yup. :)
04. OTP
05. fanfic (I usually read the books/watch the series/read the manga after I'm already into the pairing. :P)
06. I don't celebrate. :D But I read an insane amount and try to write now and then. My mouse-skillz are deplorable so I try not to draw.
07. Don't remember the title. It was an awful melodramatic fic about Draco going back to England 10 years after Harry had left him and feels sorry for himself then he finds that Harry hadn't as much left him 10 years ago as died, and then he kills himself Romeo-style. It got me interested because I've only seen two movies and wasn't aware there was a character named Draco.
08. The same as above. But if you ask for great fics, the first one I've read was Transfigurations.
09. Good writing and canon-compliancy and/or IC-ness. I also like crossovers and AUs.
10. Not many. Just the people on my f-list.
11. I'd like to. I don't think it will ever happen, seeing how far they are.
12. Sadly, no. Not even DanRad and Tom Felton.
12b. Crack is love! hm
Old School by Briseis
Breaking all the Rules by frayach
Gay Aurors
by charlotteschaos
My Life-Size Draco™ Doll by bribitribbit
Not So Far A-Field by peaseblssm
It was an awful melodramatic fic about Draco going back to England 10 years after Harry had left him and feels sorry for himself then he finds that Harry hadn't as much left him 10 years ago as died, and then he kills himself Romeo-style.

My response to reading that reply was "Fuck me! I'm not reading that."
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
19

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)
I started reading when I was about 14/15 ... so, about 5 years?

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?
Yes, to both.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?
Yes. H/D is my OTP though I do read other pairings like Snape/Harry or even gen/het!fics.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?
Fanworks.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.
Mostly through reading and reccing. I do occasionally write and draw H/D too.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD
Well, I just finished reading through all the hd_worldcup entries, and one of the last fics I've read was Take A Sad Song (And Make It Better). It's very loooong, but very good. The author had expertly spun a story filled with real emotions, memorable characters with brilliant characterisations, great H/D development, and superb writting. She'd also conveyed the experiences of family life with heartfelt empathy. Though it hurts to read, this will definitely reel you in from the very beginning.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?
Irresistible Poison by Rhysenn

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?
Irresistible Poison by Rhysenn

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?
I read pretty much everything; as long as the writing is good, the characters are not too terribly OOC, and the story draws me in, I'd read it.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl?
Calanthe_fics, Frayach, Naadi, Emmagrant, Silentauror, etc ... hmm, I should stalk more people.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)
No, I live too far away! *sniff*

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.
Not really.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL)
Harry and Draco discover the world of online slash fic XD
01. 25

02. Around 6 months, I've been reading gen HP fics for much longer

03. Daily

04. H/D is my OTP without a doubt, but I don't see myself as a shipper exactly. I'll easily stray into gen or some other pairing if it's really well written - I'm primarily a "good literature" junkie.

05. Fanworks I'm afraid. I was so annoyed by the H/G that Jo half-arsedly sold us, and wanted to find a character within the fandom who would work better for Harry. After my first H/D read I knew I found it - "This is it! How did I not see it before?"

06. Interesting choice of verb *amused* Reading excessive amounts of fics, drawing a bit (just for myself)

07. Draco In Darkness by Plumeria
08. Bond by annafugazzi (this was a third H/D fic I read and after that there was no going back)

09. My guilty pleasure are veela!fics, any shape or form

10. Quite a few, but but my stalkerishness merely presents itself in form of reading every single bit of fic/drabble they ever wrote and watching my flist hungrily for more (yeah, and leaving some very ecstatic comments where I trip over my words in poor attempt to express my reverence for the fic)

11. Nope, most are very much out of my way

12. Not really. The way I see Draco shifts with the fic I read. Harry pretty much stays the same but I can't say I saw a celebrity that looks even a bit like how I see him. There are quite a few artists that come close - makani for one.
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
40(!)

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)
Two years.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?
Yes and yes.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?
H/D is my OTP. Not too keen on the word "shipper."

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?
I had been hooked on HP since OOtP was released (at which time I read all the previous books), but I wasn't in the fandom. I never thought I would be in any fandom. But I read Rhyssen's Irresistible Poison and it was all over for me.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.
Write/read/rec/draw/make music


06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD
The Killing Moon (WIP, NC-17) by inkandfakefurs (LJ locked, link goes to IJ). If you've ever wanted to read an H/D fic which really reads like missing canon (and is action-packed, can't-wait-to-get-to-the-next-page exciting), this is it. I've only read a few chapters and I'm completely hooked.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?
See above: Irresistible Poison by Rhyssen.

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?
See # 7.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?
I hate fics that are supposed to be H/D and turn out to be gen: it makes me feel cheated. Also not keen on creature!fics in general, but there certainly are exceptions (see 6b). I don't mind MPREG as a story element (Ociwen's Things That Change is one of my favorite fics of all time), but I don't care for fics that are all about the baby drama (the "cute" morning sickness, pregnant belly jokes, the pregnant one constantly needing the bathroom, the Big Delivery Scene, etc.)

I particularly love fics that illustrate the H/D dynamic through sex: there aren't that many which do this effectively without resorting to cliches strung together. I also enjoy the theme of the guys going from hate to love, or simultaneously hating/loving each other.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?

frayach, calanthe_fics,pushdragon,libby_drew,blamebrampton,stillaseeker... shall I go on?

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)
I'm going to Terminus! First con ever.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.
lillithium's art does it for me.



Edited at 2008-06-14 11:13 am (UTC)
The Killing Moon (WIP, NC-17) by inkandfakefurs (LJ locked, link goes to IJ). If you've ever wanted to read an H/D fic which really reads like missing canon

*bookmarks*
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD) 21

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine) 4 years

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D? Yes.

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change? (OPTIONAL)

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP? Yes.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)? No. One of my friends insisted that I had to read a particular fanfic. I can't remember if she mentioned it was slash, or if I read this before I started reading Draco/Hermione fanfics. In any case, after I read the fic, I think it was Beneath You or another fic by the same author, I mostly stuck to H/D. Oh ho! Wait, I think then after that, or was it before, she told me I had to read the Draco Trilogy. I can't remember.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc. Reading and reccing.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL) sarahtales's Drop Dead Gorgeous, or that other fic that she's still finishing up, or that story by jad that's still a WiP. I can't remember the title, and I get everything confused.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read? I want to say the first part of the Draco Trilogy, but it might also be Beneath You...or something by that same author.

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you? I don't know. It might have been something written by sarahtales. Perhaps. I'm not sure. Or maybe something by Cassandra Claire. Or maybe something by willysunny.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love? No mpreg please. No major character death please. Cliches are okay if they are done very well. There are some fics I will read just because they are written by an author whose stuff I love. Also, I cannot get through a fic if I start reading it and the characters voices start to sound American in my head.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"? There are a couple, but sarahtales and jad stand out in my mind since I recently read some of their stuff.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^) I've never been, and I'm not planning to, but I would consider it.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality. Sometimes when I think of Draco I think of sherant's version, or buttfacemakani's, and when I think of Harry I think of reallycorking's version. Most of the time I just see a kind of blur and it gets clearer depending on the fic I'm reading and how Harry and Draco are depicted.



Edited at 2008-06-14 12:03 pm (UTC)
01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)

21

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)

Since right after GoF came out.

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?

Sort of? I definitely still read in the HP fandom, and Harry/Draco (though that's not all) but I wouldn't consider myself active in it. I don't follow any comms, but I do watch my favorite authors. HP is more . . . my go-to fandom when I get tired of all the crappy fic in all my crappy anime fandoms. HP, and Stargate:Atlantis.

03b. If you answered no for the above, were there any particular reasons for the change?

I got sucked into said crappy anime and sort of drifted away.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?

I actually ship things like Draco/Luna, Pansy/Harry, and Millicent/Charlie, sometimes Draco/Ron if I need a slash fix. Snape/Bill, omg! Blaise/Hermione! I really like the minority ships in HP, for some reason.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?

The fanworks. Often, a thriving online community will determine if I am into or REALLY INTO a series, which was what happened with HP. They were all, "look, we have stuff for you!" and I was like, "ooh, sweet!"

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.

Uh. I read?

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?

Irresistible Poison was the first one that was memorable.

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?

See above, also Transfigurations and Underwater Light.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?

Uh, I love all cliches. Especially the really terrible ones like rentboy and amnesia and former sex slave.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?

mirabellawotr and sarahtales. I know I'm guaranteed really really good writing from them, no matter what it is. And Mira loves my crappy anime fandoms, too!

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)

I've never been to a con in my life, sad panda.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.

Uh. Not really. They are how they appeared in my head the first time I read through.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hilarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :) (OPTIONAL)
Damn you! I am really supposed to be cleaning my house, but I cannot resist these types of things.

01. How old are you? (don't have to be specific XD)
33

02. How long have you been reading H/D fics? (an estimate is fine)
8 months (yes, newbie - I know!)

03. Are you still in the HP fandom? More specifically, do you still read H/D?
Yes and yes.

04. Would you consider yourself a shipper? Would H/D be your BIG ship in the HP fandom - or heck, even your OTP?
Yes and Yes and Yes (but I am a pairing whore. I read 5 H/D then flip to read a few fics various other pairings then go back to H/D. Too much of one pairing drives me crazy. Though I do avoid fics that bash Draco.

05. Was it initially canon that got you interested in H/D (the moments in HBP for instance) or fanworks (a particularly good fanfic/fanart)?
Canon got me interested in reading fic, my slash preferance made me choose H/D to start out on.

06. How do you celebrate your love of the H/D ship: reading, writing, drawing, reccing, RPGs, running comms, vidding etc.
I read, write, recc, participate in and initiate discussions.

06b. Feel free to demonstrate with a drabble, sketch, rec or general H/D squee XD (OPTIONAL)
Where to begin???? Seriously? My entire LJ is a celebration *cough* of reading, writing and reccing HD.

07. What was the first H/D fic you read?
Transfigurations

08. Is there a H/D fic that really got you into the ship? The first one that left an indelible mark on you?
Transfigurations was a great fic for me to start with because it broke my imagination free from canon and teenage boys and Hogwarts (er, well maybe not free from Hogwarts...) But it opened my mind to all the possiblities of HPHD fic. I then proceeded to devour every 'classics' rec list I came across.

09. Do you have any preferences with fanworks? Any particular cliches you love?
I love humour, not too cracky. I love just about every cliche, because a cliche done well is something special.

10. Are there any particular people you stalk *cough* I mean, fangirl? You know, in that way that could be described as creepy sometimes...just kidding XD But yeah, any particular people that leave you going "whoa"?
I certainly stalk romaine24 (and she knows it) There is something in the way she characterizes HD and plots her fics that makes her fics unforgettable to me.

11. Have you been to or are you planning on going to any HP conventions (Terminus for instance ^_^)
Nope.

12. Do you have any particular models/actors/paintings/images that make you think OMG, HARRY|DRACO! Either through their appearance or/and personality.
Nope. My mind cannot settle on any particular image, it changes constantly.

12b. I CAN HAS CRACK NAO? Do you have anything (links to fanworks, meta, comics etc.) that is cracky? Or just some hillarious HP spoofs? With a H/D twist? Quotes are fine too :)
I have a crack tag on my del.icio.us page, is that good enough? Nothing I'm sure you haven't already read.
http://del.icio.us/marguerite_26/crack