anime - gwing - Duo - pilot suit

Robots are cool

I readily admit it: the first Gundam series I watched fully was Gundam Seed. Didn't like the sequel series (Destiny) but I loved Seed. It started out super slow but after the first dozen eps I was all *_* I even liked several of the female characters XD

The funny thing is that I had been reading Gundam Wing fanfics long before then, even though I'd only watched an episode or two of the anime at the time. While I've seen a lot more episodes since then (and am very much a Duo fangirl) fanfiction tends to color my viewing of canon - which is just so weird. In a way the fanon representations of the characters are what stuck so the original episodes had me all o_O and !!! a lot of the time. Still, Duo is consistently awesome in both :D

Anyway, the point of all the rambling is that while I find Gundam 00 overrated (as much as I loved Lockon and Tieria in season 1) and still haven't finished it (despite the eyecandy) I do want to try the earlier Gundam series, particularly Turn a Gundam and those in the Universal Century timeline. The problem is, I'm not sure about the order.

The release dates do not match the chronology/timeline for UC and I'm especially worried about spoiling myself for the earlier ones (the original Mobile Suit Gundam, 0080,the 08th MS Team and 0083) if I watch Zeta Gundam, which is widely regarded as the best in the lot.

On the other hand, I hate the melodramatic everbody-dies endings so I'm worried about the ones that take place during the One Year War. I loathe falling for characters only to have them die on me (e.g. Gundam 00 and Macross Frontier >_>)

So, would appreciate any thoughts :)

Edit: Oh yeah, and if anyone has any recs for either Real Robot or Super Robot anime, am all ears :D Kinda miss my ol' mecha anime at the moment...
Am getting it thanks to the recs but there are mixed reviews it seems....lets see :)
Try the newest gundam series, Gundam Unicorn. The first episode's out and it's set in the UC-world, I think.

If you haven't, I rec Genesis Climber Mospeada and Southern Cross. Both are pretty old, circa 1984. I used to watch those when I was a kid, though my memory of it is really fuzzy as it's mixed with Robotech.
and am very much a Duo fangirl

That's just one of the MANY reasons I like you so much. ^___^ You might enjoy the picture I'm going to post for my next GW fanart of the week. It's a beautiful picture of Duo.

I liked the original Mobile Suit Gundam series, but it felt slow and dated after watching Gundam Wing, Gundam Seed and Gundam 00. I'm making it a goal to watch more of the older series. I've heard lots of good things about Turn A. The people who run the Gundam panel at Otakon always rave about it.

To be honest, so much time has passed between the times I've watched Gundam series that I don't remember enough details to know how much they connect to each other.

My favorite mech series is probably still Zegapain. That's such an underrated anime, IMO.
The only Gundam I ever fully enjoyed was Gundam 08th MS Team, even though I'm not sure I saw all 12 episodes. And I remember trying to sit through a couple of episodes of Gundam Wing, but my attention-span couldn't stand that series.
And as for recs- the only one I can think of would be Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. At the very least for the OST which is nothing short of amazing. *_*
8th MS team is my all time favorite Gundam even beating out Wing. I have to say 00 is my currently love but then again I've only fully watched like 6 different Gundam series and I didnt like any of the Seed ones because they reminded me too much of the original Gundam series.

As for the timeline for UC if you wiki Universal Century the chronology link has the timeline of the order the things happen in the show not the order they were released.

Robot Anime Rec List
Big O
Nadesico
Full Metal Panic
Voltron
IGPX
Megas XLR
The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot
Rahxephon
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Lagann-hen
Escaflowne
Bubblegum Crisis
Re: Robot Anime Rec List
Crap thats the secod movie, I wasnt paying attention when I wrote that. Thats the one I just saw so it was on my mind. It was good but you need to watch the actual show first. That was my fail.
Re: Robot Anime Rec List
Ahh. There's a 2nd movie?! :D I only heard of there being the one movie. Oh yeah, I've definitely already seen the whole series. x] Massive robots that powered by a 'MAN'S HOT-BLOODED SPIRIT' FTW. XD
I'm so stalking this post just to see the replies of people XDDD Since I also want to watch the older/classic Gundam titles ♥

And hey, Gundam 00's second season is a lot better than the first, I think XD