* SHEEP

Character meme!

Found via [personal profile] nan...

Gimme a character and I'll give you:

A) My OTP
B) The runner up
C) The anti-ship
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character
E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why
Oooh, I think I've seen this one around already, but okay, whatevs.

Since I've been on something of a Sherlock kick - Sherlock Holmes, 2010 BBC version.

(Want genderbend sooooooooo bad.)
Not really in the fandom but:
A) OTP: Sherlock/John
B) The runner up: threesome with Sherlock/John/Lestrade maybe?
C) The anti-ship: anyone paired with Moriarty (in this 'verse at least)
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character: not sure about the fandom but Sherlock tops from the bottom?
E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why: I don't think Sherlock's ever fallen in love though there's something about John that makes him want it to be different. He's had sex in non-relationship / dysfunctional relationships / one sided relationships that ended almost as soon as they began but love? Not really.
A) Of course.
B) Poor Lestrade.
C) All the Moriarty/Holmes fic in this verse are just so damned creepy. I daren't click.
D) Heh! I always thought he would do so, if he was inclined to have sex at all, which with this particular Sherlock is kind of iffy.
E) As above, Sherlock is really asexual in this iteration, or at least is presented to be so. I'm not sure if I'm ready to think he's aromantic as well, but certainly he doesn't see the point of investing himself in a relationship as you or I would. Only, of course, John changes his mind on that one. And honestly, if you remove the sexual component, they're pretty much married already. :P
Yes, there are certain characters who I don't need to see any smexing for them to be seriously awesomesauce - Sheldon from TBBT is one (probably the definition of asexual could use him as an example mwhahahaha)

Sherlock and John - definite married couple :D :D
(I think we've had a conversation about him before but I can never get enough, so) Draco Malfoy!
A) OTP: Harry/Draco
B) The runner up: Hmm, have enjoyed him paired with Blaise but also with Percy or Charlie bu they're distant runner ups TBH. Before H/D used to ship Draco/Hermione and I still like friendships between those two.
C) The anti-ship: Most likely Ron/Draco
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character: In the larger fandom, that he doesn't need redeeming since he's not a villain, just human. In H/D fandom, I view Draco as equal opportunity and gives as good as he gets - so he tops Harry just as much as he bottoms.
E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why: Pansy - he liked the idea of being in love and everything that comes with it, but when you get down to it, it wasn't really love.
:) I love what you said about Draco, that he doesn't need redeeming. That's a pretty great statement. And I'm with you on the Ron/Draco. I do NOT get that pairing at ALL *_* I've had friends try to convert me, but the only Ron/Draco stories I liked were so OOC (and often AU! lol) so at that point it really isn't R/D anymore is it? XD
I hadn't realized it wasn't accepted in the larger fandom until reading commentary on Mark Reads HP TBH

I find Ron in his own way a bigger jerk than Draco can be depending on the situation/people involved and in a relationship, it would get very ugly for quite a while before it would get better.
I'm totally facebook lurking and thought this sounded fun lol.
Since I saw you were a fellow Wonderfalls fan (which is rare to find even though that show was AMAZING)
I'll say Aaron because I also love Lee Pace :D
totally stepping in here to say: WONDERFALLS! Hells yeah. Such a great show. So underrated.
A) My OTP: Aaron/Mahandra were hilarious but so much fun!
B) The runner up: Aaron/Jaye - I know but if I can ship the Pevensie brothers in Narnia, I can ship these two XD
C) The anti-ship: Hmmm...Aaron/Cow creamer? Lol, don't really have one XD And I did like his scenes with the cow creamer a LOT too so...XD
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character: he could be quite douchebaggy about religion but it was his interaction with Jaye and the revelation that things talk to her that made it actually all work in his favor and like him so much.
E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why: I actually wonder more about who he *has* fallen in love with in the past - maybe a college professor who slept with him as an excuse to research tantric sex?
A) My OTP: Heero/Duo
B) The runner up: Duo with Trowa for the character!insights that tend to pop up sometimes, with Wufei for the interaction between the two haha, and Zechs for the hotness (but more in AU fic) They're all distant seconds to the OTP though I'm always game for threesomes :D
C) The anti-ship: Duo/Relena - for some reason a romance between the two just doesn't compute.
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character - the braid does not translate into Duo being girly D: The number of fics with Duo in a dress or very feminine (and none of it being straight out parody) makes me run awaaaaay
E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why: Quatre who I see him being friends with but not romantically involved with ever XD
A) My OTP: Zuko/Toph
B) The runner up: Probably June/Toph - femmeslash with awesome kick ass females is such a winning combo :D Alternatively Aang/Toph - but not as simply an excuse for Katara/Zuko in the same fic.
C) The anti-ship: Surprisingly not that crazy about Sokka/Toph - don't hate it...just kinda indifferent? They make amazing BFFs in scenarios but romance wise, not so much.
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character: considering the character designs for all the female character in their teens, I have no doubt Toph 1) gets some height even if she remains petite, she still get to 5ft and above 2) she packs a surprisingly killer punch despite not having killer muscles (toned and fit instead of buff and huge) and 3)she can and will dress up if she sees a point to it.

To me Toph wants respect and acknowledgement from her parents that she can stand on her own two feet. If she got that she probably wouldn't mind the occasional political function or two (since she does love her parents). I find it odd that fandom can be so against the idea of Toph in formal wear as an adult.

E) One person he/she never fell in love with, and why: Iroh, not just the age difference but in a way there's a friend/mentor thing going on there, not unlike with Zuko and Iroh (except theirs is a lot more parental) I have this scene in my head of Iroh's funeral and Toph finding Zuko afterwards sitting near a brook just outside Ba Sing Se (Iroh was buried next to his son) and she just sits by him and they end up leaning against each other, eyes closed and Zuko's head on Toph's, just dealing with the pain in that moment.
4. It is an unpopular fannish opinion to think that Toph will grow after the age of 12? Lol, even I grew a bit after that XD

I think it may relate to some people disliking anything relating to femininity. Because being a girl who wears a dress obviously makes you weak :/

5. That is a lovely scene :)
I am surprised no one has done this one yet!

Naruto. xD

Edited at 2010-09-25 05:05 pm (UTC)
A) My OTP: Naruto & Sasuke (don't have a problem with either topping the other as long as its in character TBH
B) The runner up: probably with either Neiji or Gaara
C) The anti-ship: as much as I try to read it, I can't really go crazy about him getting paired with Sakura
D) My unpopular fannish opinion on said character: people either hate him 'cause he's an idiot or love him and claim he's no such thing. I kinda view him as a lovable idiot tho hahaha
E) One person he never fell in love with, and why: Itachi, who will always be regarded as "Sasuke's older brother" in his head, even in AUs. Sasuke just tends to come first.

Edited at 2010-09-26 06:57 am (UTC)