November 18th, 2006

anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

Down memory lane...

Ah, spent the evening unwinding by returning to Gundam Wing fanfiction. Its been ever so long - though I have to admit, I was never really active in the GW fandom. I was one of those lurking shippers that authors always wonder about and wish would respond wih *some* feedback.

Though one thing to note is that it was GW fanfiction that made me sign up for an LJ account in Dec 2004. Who'd have thought, two years later, I'd still be here and not actively lurking?

Ah, but 1x2 fics are awesome. They just make me grin - particularly this fic by merith. While I like Harry/Draco for the rivalry/friction, Wincest for the closeness and 20something hotness, 1x2 is probably the representation of how slash just *works*. The raport between Heero and Duo- as partners, friends and lovers- I haven't really seen anything like it in other fandoms and pairings. It's real beyond the wishful thinking that most of us need when we go through fandom canon. Not to mention the GW fandom has *quite* a few fics to keep one occupied for weeks.

I think its time to reread old favorites - and see if I can actually leave some semblance of feedback ths time round.
  • Current Mood
    nostalgic
anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

Yes, it's that meme...

I have joined the flock of sheep. My fangirl!enthusiam has been severely lacking lately since college midterms left me for dead. So, here is a gratuitous request for some huggles and luv XD

The directions via those handy ctrl-c and ctrl-v keys:

1) Comment with your username.
2) Go back to your own LJ and post the link your comment because otherwise, no one will know to come fawn over you if you don't tell them about it!
3) Your friends will leave ANONYMOUS comments to your comment about all the many reasons that you are WONDERFUL, and then they will comment with THEIR usernames and go post the link to THEIR comments and it will be a giant big snowball of love.
4) We will all feel WARM and FUZZY and excited about the KINDNESS OF STRANGERS! YAY!!!

Mine is HERE - and you wouldn't be remiss in commenting with your own link so I can send some lovin' your way *smooches*

P.S. - One of the many reasons I love LJ - the HP & the OOtP trailer
  • Current Mood
    flirty
  • Tags
anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

To my f-list...

It's been on my mind since the lj black out a while ago - a lot of y'all have back-ups of LJ on some other blogs- or at least alternative blogging spots to get your daily fix. So:

Poll #870617 Your back-up/alternative journal

I have an alternative/backup journal @

journalfen.net
1(5.3%)
greatestjournal.com
7(36.8%)
vox.com
1(5.3%)
blogger.com
0(0.0%)
huh? TICKYBOX!!!1!
4(21.1%)

You can find the journal @ the following address:



I've noticed that there has been an exponential increase in Supernatural posts - I remember when I had to actively search for peeps interested in SPN (like I'm doing now for the Heroes fandom). Now, everyday and most especially Thursday, there's a deluge of SPN posts and squee-age.

And I've noticed that my HP fandom has gotten quite jaded. Sure, I'm not all that psyched about OotP (because I can't wait for the HBP movie damnit!) but the squee for HP stuff in general seems to be lacking.

I WANT TO SEE HAPPY FEET SO BADLY. But my roomies want to see what all the fuss is about Borat. ARGH. I just might go solo - but, damn, a party of one isn't gonna be all that great.

*wibble*
  • Current Mood
    anxious
  • Tags
anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

anime music goodies

For all my anime music needs I head over to gendou.com - it has practically everything in usually high quality. For instance, Wheel of Destiny (Akatsuki no Kuruma) by FictionJunction Yuuka from the OST Gundam Seed. The vocals on this song are gorgeous and and the instruments are simply stunning.

If y'all find any songs there to rec, do comment with 'em :) But yeah, the reason for this post is partly selfish since I LOST the link and then found it and omg, I was so *revlieved*.

ETA: Youtube video of Wheel of Destiny...I absolutely love it as the pace of the song picks up in the middle...and omg, the violin towards the end is to die for.

  • Current Mood
    relieved
anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

SCORE.

I am seeing Happy Feet @ the IMAX near campus tomorrow.

YES! Extra bundles of joy since I've never seen an IMAX production.

And now for some art recs straight off DeviantART:

I found really cool Avatar fanart by Isaia here, here and here. They show our favorite characters at different ages - including the future *squee*

Some hillarious Naruto pics are here, here and here. Some others that are quite creative are here and here.

Not to mention art that is generally gorgeous and drool worthy.

And if you've watched Inu yasha, FMA and Naruto THIS is just funny.

Oh and in classic iPod art fashion - here.

I can spend hours at DA just staring at Teh Prettiness.

*___*
  • Current Mood
    impressed
  • Tags