February 7th, 2008

anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

it's official!

Went to the clinic today and yup, I've got laryngitis, bronchitus and pharyngitus - which is just a fancy way of saying I have a very sore throat along with icky build up int he throat - and can't talk.

It's kinda cool to call my parents back in asia and hear my dad first sympathise and then snicker 'cause I sound like a wheezing balloon.

Gonna get some much needed rest as soon as the medication kicks in and figure out when to leave for my sis' place tom.

ETA: Oh, and last month we'd been thinking of going to Arizona for the Renaissance Festival since my sis has never been to one. It turned out that round trip plane tickets were at least $350 each *wince*.

So instead, we might be doing a Linkin Park concert for the 29th on Oklahoma City (and drive there instead lol). It's probably one of the only bands in the US I'd want to see live - their energy on stage is just awesome XD And I can finally say that I've been to a full fledged concert haha.