Goss (gossymer) wrote,
Goss
gossymer

Resistance is futile...

I finally gave in and got a 1TB (1000 GB) external harddrive for $120 (using my new Amazon card to get a discount XD) Yay for free shipping!

Am all *_* at 1000 gigs of additional space for anything. Online free space is nice and all, but one can never tell when sites may close or delete certain *stuff* that you may have in the account >_>

It's almost 9 years since I first joined Amazon.com - my first order having been placed on December 2nd, 1999 and my first purchase online EVER.

Yeah, I was 13 yrs old >_> But dad had a credit card and I would do surveys online that gave me shiny amazon gift certificates (I think they were mainly from Vividence.com)

When did y'all make your first online purchase?
Subscribe

  • H/D Worldcup: sortable masterlist :)

    H/D Worldcup Sortable Masterlist Table It includes links to both participant's LJs and their submissions and can be sorted by clicking the table…

  • hd_worldcup: Favorite Art

    OMG, finally got around to voting for everything in the fest \o/ And I figured I'd list out my favorite art - if you thought my reviews were biased,…

  • hd_worldcup: Tarot Prompt - The World

    "The World card, very aptly, represents a successful conclusion, all aspects accounted for and taken in. Simply put, this card tells the Querent…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 9 comments