anime - amatsuki - smile - summer

Iconz

First *points to icon and caughs* completely snaggable if anyone is interested :3

Second, I got a random invite to DW (my profile is here and switched to seed account (here).

Before doing an import of userpics I cleaned out some I didn't use on LJ, and I now need to choose 15 userpics from the 40 icons I would like to use.

Limited free slots and my indecision economics demands...


COMICS

01 - 04      

05 - 08      

09 - 12      

13 - 14



FMA: BROTHERHOOD

15 - 18      

19 - 22      

23 - 24  



STARFIGHTER

25 - 28      



MISC + OH MY CHILDHOOD

29 - 32      

33 - 36      

37 - 40      

Poll #1385135 Favorite Icons

Choose your faves

01
0(0.0%)
02
0(0.0%)
03
0(0.0%)
04
0(0.0%)
05
0(0.0%)
06
0(0.0%)
07
0(0.0%)
08
0(0.0%)
09
0(0.0%)
10
0(0.0%)
11
0(0.0%)
12
0(0.0%)
13
0(0.0%)
14
0(0.0%)
15
0(0.0%)
16
0(0.0%)
17
0(0.0%)
18
0(0.0%)
19
0(0.0%)
20
0(0.0%)
21
0(0.0%)
22
1(4.2%)
23
0(0.0%)
24
0(0.0%)
25
0(0.0%)
26
0(0.0%)
27
0(0.0%)
28
0(0.0%)
29
0(0.0%)
30
0(0.0%)
31
0(0.0%)
32
0(0.0%)
33
0(0.0%)
34
0(0.0%)
35
0(0.0%)
36
0(0.0%)
37
0(0.0%)
38
0(0.0%)
39
0(0.0%)
40
0(0.0%)


CREDITS: 01 - 05 prey // 06 glowinglogos // 07 - 10 infectedframe // 11 vega_iconic // 12 - 14 noveria // 15 - 23 gossymer // 24 tentacleness // 25 electricfizz // 26 - 27 parle // 28 tekla // 29 - 30 fooish_icons // 31 sleeplesscity // 32 bubblemilk // 33 - 34 visualthinker11 // 35 - 37 infectedframe // 38 - 39 likefluffy // 40 weapon_icons

(( Most are not mine so please credit the icon maker if snagging ))

ETA: Alrighty, have added the icons XD Thanks for the help guys ♥

Child of ETA: OMG! I love how DW imported the 197 userpics all at once! SO SHINY!
OMG I'M SO STEALING THE ICON! *squishes*

And yay for the invite. That's awesome. I'm still debating the whole Dreamwidth thing...I've just finally really settled into LJ.
Lol, I think some males will draw parallels to their own interest in lesbian sex and will TOTALLY understand XD

Hey, I just got a perm account here lolol - still, my biggest issue has always been the lack of tech development - devart has done like 5 site revamps over the years and tons of upgrades and improvements and LJ just seems to keep falling behind. So if I can take my reading list to DW and get my tech improvements too, its all good.
HAHA!! Oh man. But still I think most guys would still be like ERM WHAT?

Ah, perm account - The idea of all the upgrades and development at DW is what's really drawing my attention. Their list of features is very impressive. I'm definitely being drawn in by the shiny.
Never underestimate a guy's immediate interest in catfiights and the like - in that regard, they'll totally relate to us mwhahaha

There have been other blogging sites that have great features but none have the community aspect of lj so it really does take something like DW to bridge the gap in terms or blogging+communities+tech :)
Too true. Actually, I explained it to my brother once (thank goodness he's so open minded and used to my weirdness). He was like "I just don't get it, why?" So I told him that it was just HOT and he looked at me all weird like. Then he said, "Oh, like I think two girls is hot?" - Smart boy he is.

Good point with the community aspect. What REALLY caught my attention is the CSS for layouts stuff. OMG. That would make me so happy.
So many pretty icons, so many hard choices... (though I spotted some Molly icons with some glee *g*)

Hmm *must get invite at some point*
I knooow! And when I do *grabby hands* - that Molly with a bib icon s perfect XD

Was surprised to see the invite this morning but I guess they'll probablyy get around to inviting everyone with open id accounts before long :)
I gotta ask, what's the hype over Dreamwidth? If it's just another LJ, so what? What's the big deal because idgi I will always love LJ. I *~found myself here lolol.
linky!

There are lots of posts on metafandom too. Yesterday was awesome 'cause there was discussion on the dw discuss mailing list about being able to collapse posts (a minimize button of sorts) on the reading list/flist - in case they're tl;dr or too graphic or filled with twitter - in any case its about more options for the user :)

There have been so many great ideas on the suggestions comm on lj but few are ever implemented - DW is mining those ideas and implementing the ones that are feasible *loves*

I love that even if everyone doesn't move, I can still move and read everyone's lj posts and comm posts etc. over there. I'll come back to comment/reply to comments but the reading list, memories, styles, siteschemes - everything is getting improved and its what I always wanted and wished lj to do. It's not so much an lj clone as it is, IMO, LJ as I've always wanted it to be.

Ultimately I get to take my reading list with me on the move and I get awesome shiny features.
aa, they are lovely icons X3
*voted*

anyway, I watch FMA Brotherhood too
I laugh when everybody did mistaken which is Ed and Al XDD
I adore the brotherhood love too&hearts
but just realized the opening them was sang by YUI xp
I love the ending theme that sang by SID then <3
I am in love with DW so far, and it's a blast being on there. (Though I haven't actually started posting yet.) *adds you on there*

I'm a bit biased, so I voted for some FMA & Tamaki.
YES. STEALING THIS ICON.

/dies

also if you have another invite for DW i'm so for it ♥

Edited at 2009-04-17 06:25 pm (UTC)
YOUR ICONS ARE SO SHINY!

I'm not sure how I feel about DW, because it seems to be rather elitist right now. I'm sure they don't mean for it to be that way, but the community does not feel as welcoming as it does exclusive. And the only reason I even joined Lj was so I could keep in touch with the really cool people I don't have contact with otherwise.

Bleh. Maybe exams are getting me down.
I have a feeling that as long as you have an open id account there, you're guaranteed an invite code at some point - and LJ began the same way with the invide code system - its the only way to prevent servers from crashing really XD

The usual lj clones IMO tend to fall short of expectations, but a few weeks after having the mailing list around, from reading the discussions and thought that went into decisions, this felt like a solid thing :)
Huh. I haven't been paying very close attention because I'd assumed it was another Lj clone, albeit with fandom squee (that happened with IJ too, I think).

And you like it so far? What's your favourite feature?
Well, time will tell ^^ The people working on this have been involved with LJ development too in the past, so I think they've thought very carefully and put a lot of planning in it - which is what's needed with projects like this. Taken a long time to reach open beta but it's been totally worth it IMO.